Anushka Sharma’s ‘Patal Lok’ starring Jaideep Ahlawat, Gul Panag, Neeraj Kabi, Swastika Mukherjee, Ishwak Singh, and Abhishek Banerjee swept the Filmfare Awards by winning all the main accolades at the occasion such as the Best series Award on Saturday evening.
While the lead actor of the drama series Jaideep Ahlawat won the Best Male Award respectively, the directors of the series Avinash Arun & Prosit Roy have been awarded Best Director Award.
The Manoj Bajpaee starrer The Family Man has won the Best series Award (Critics).
‘Patal Lok’ (translation: Underworld) is a show that provides an insight into a variety of types of discrimination amongst religion and caste in India. Cheeni’s story brings out the difficulties of kid abuse and discrimination against transgenders. Meanwhile, the tale also provides insights into the awful state of women’s security in rural India.
Both the supporting part awards also went to ‘Gully Boy’ with Amruta Subhash bagging it in the female category and Siddhant Chaturvedi finding it in the male category.
The drama series also bagged Best Original Story (Series) and Best Original Screenplay (Series) Awards.
Here’s the full list of winners
Best Series
Paatal Lok
Best Director (Series)
Avinash Arun and Prosit Roy (Paatal Lok)
Best Series (Critics)
The Family Man
Best Director (Critics)
Krishna DK and Raj Nidimoru (The Family Man)
Best Actor in a Drama Series (Male)
Jaideep Ahlawat (Paatal Lok)
Best Actor in a Drama Series (Female)
Sushmita Sen (Aarya)
Best Actor in a Drama Series (Critics)
Manoj Bajpayee (The Family Man)
Best Actress in a Drama Series (Critics)
Priyamani (The Family Man)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series (Male)
Jitendra Kumar (Panchayat)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series (Female)
Mithila Palkar (Little Things Season 3)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series (Critics)
Dhruv Sehgal (The Little Things – Season 3)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series (Critics)
Sumukhi Suresh (Pushpavali – Season 2)
Best Actor in A Supporting Role in a Drama Series (Male)
Amit Sadh (Breathe: Into The Shadows)
Best Actor in A Supporting Role in a Drama Series (Female)
Divya Dutta (Special OPS)
Best Actor in A Supporting Role in a Comedy Series (Male)
Raghubir Yadav (Panchayat)
Best Actor in A Supporting Role in a Comedy Series (Female)
Neena Gupta (Panchayat)
Best Non-Fiction Original (Series/Special)
Times of Music
Best Comedy (Series/Specials)
Panchayat
Best Film (Web Original)
Raat Akeli Hai
Best Actor in a Web Original Film (Male)
Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Raat Akeli Hai)
Best Actor in a Web Original Film (Female)
Tripti Dimri (Bulbbul)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Web Original Film (Male)
Rahul Bose (Bulbbul)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Web Original Film (Female)
Seema Pahwa (Chintu Ka Birthday)
Best Original Story (Series)
Sudip Sharma, Sagar Haveli, Hardik Mehta and Gunjit Chopra (Patal Lok)
Best Screenplay (Series)
Sudip Sharma (Paatal Lok)
Best Dialogue
Sumit Arora, Suman Kumar, Raj Nidimoru, Krishna DK (The Family Man)
Best Cinematography (Series)
Sylvester Fonseca and Swapnil Sonavane (Sacred Games Season 2)
Best Production Design (Series)
Rajneesh Hedao (The Forgotten Army – Azaadi Ke Liye)
Best Editing (Series)
Praveen Kathikuloth (Special OPS)
Best Costume Design (Series)
Ayesha Khanna (The Forgotten Army: Azaadi Ke Liye)
Best Background Music (Series)
Alokananda Dasgupta (Sacred Games Season 2)
Best Original Soundtrack (Series)
Advait Nemlekar (Special OPS)
(With inputs from agencies)